Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Office Setup

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I am giving up my office at home and it is now moving down to the living room.   My son will be using the office as his room from now on.

Is there any way of locating the harddrive somewhere in the house and simply have a monitor and the keyboard in the living room.  Is there any device available that I can connect the monitor to my harddrive wirelessly.

I would prefer not to by a laptop - the hard drive that I have works just fine and has been upgraded.

Thanks

A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39967558
I assume that by harddrive you mean computer (the box where you connect the monitor and keyboard).

You can get wireless keyboards, but the range is not great. As for wireless monitors, I haven't seen one, so maybe another expert can help here.

But if you don't mind wiring, you can extend both monitor and keyboard cables.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39967589
It's probably much easier to setup a wireless network in your home and move the Pc, Monitor and Keyboard. Install a wireless card in your desktop and connect to the internet wirelessly.   Running a monitor, mouse and keyboard wiring through walls would be overkill.

Wireless home networks have been common more than 10 years.

A wireless router can be purchased anywhere... Best Buy, Frys, Micro Center... just about any computer related store should have one along with billions on online stores.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 39968878
Thanks for your feedback.  Let me provide some further context and details on my setup which may help.

What I have currently is the following:
1) Server - running Windows Home Server
     - 200GB SSD + 2 x 2 TB drives
2) Desktop - running Windows 7 - with two 23 inch monitors
    - 200 GB + 2 TB drive

The desktop is the main computer and it backs up to the Server etc.  The server I have (1) live data (as stored on deskop) (2) duplicate backup of all files (3) image backups.  I also use the Server to store media and stream it to my TV (no media centre - direct to TV).

So in giving up the office space - I am moving to the living room.  I live in an old traditional house therefore looking to hide away monitors etc.  My printer is wifi and I am putting it in a cupboard under the stairs... So I am looking for the minimal setup required to having the living room.  I would prefer not to have desktop and wires..  so I think there are the following opitons

(1) Put Desktop unit in living room
(2) only monitor, keyboard and mouse in living room.... - lay down wires for monitor cable and look for keyboard/mouse solution
(3) Get rid of the desktop and move to a small PC - but performance might be an issue
(4) ???
(5) ???

All I need is monitor, keyboard and mouse.... hence my thinking is that the rest could be located elsewhere......

Thoughts?

Thanks
A.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39968891
I would get a nice small enclosure for the desktop unit, that won't stand out in the living room.

If the motherboard is microATX, something like the Antec NSK 1380 or a Lian-Li PC-C50.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 40026851
.
0