Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New desktop computer

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have been asked to buy a new computer for my father in law who is challenged computing wise - but very very traditional.

He has currently a desktop computer bought in 2005 - Windows XP.  I am looking to upgrade him.  My thinking is as follows....

http://www.dabs.com/products/asus-eee-box-eb1007p---mini-desktop-pc---1-x-atom-d425-9220.html?q=asus&src=16

and a new monitor.....and install Windows 7 (not Windows 8)

He just uses computers for Internet and Office

Thoughts?

A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39967588
I don't care how traditional he is, don't buy him an Atom.

I advise to go on the beaten path and get him a regular computer with at least a dual core processor and 4GB of RAM.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39967654
If cost is an issue, consider (Off Lease) computers generally 3 years old that come with windows 7 Pro for around $250 to $300 plus monitor.
We are currently replacing 100 XP computers with these and are getting them at Tiger Direct
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39967710
Because it's too slow.

It might be OK for a media center or a NAS, but not if you use Facebook or Yahoo or the like.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 39967703
thanks for the comments so far...

why not an Atom?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39968614
i also suggest a standard pc
i found the barebone PC's ok for their price, here the Asus line :  http://www.asus.com/Barebone_PCs/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 39969135
I agree with the other experts; don't get him an Atom - buy a regular PC. A new computer with plenty of power, etc - although I hear you saying he's not a "big" user  - really doesn't cost a lot as others have documented.

Something else to consider is a Mac mini. You can get Office for the Mac, they are pretty easy to use, fairly powerful, and Apple hardware is robust. They're not the cheapest system on the block, but sometimes you get what you pay for. OS X is a simple OS to use and he ought to find it that way; although it is different than XP. Still Office is pretty much Office and a browser is a browser and double-clicking is double-clicking. You can also put Windows on a Mac, although you do have to buy it separately. If you have an Apple store in your area, take him there and let him mess with one. Be aware that the newer version of Apple computers only uses 64-bit versions of Windows. And if you want Windows 7 - a move I agree with - make sure that you won't be forced to do 8.  The new MacPros are targeted for Windows 8, but I think that's mostly because the whole set of hardware is so new and different. The last time I bought a Mini for work - a year or so ago, I was still able to use Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39970865
The little Atom-based systems are actually quite nice, and work well with Windows 7 for internet/e-mail/Office use.   HOWEVER, that's only true if you use the dual-core or better versions.

A D425 is definitely too slow.    A D525 system is more than twice as fast, and works nicely for what you want.    This little barebones Shuttle works very nicely if you add a small SSD:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856101118

I agree, however, that for any uses outside of basic e-mail/Internet/Office you'd be better off with a small Core i3 based system.   You can build a very nice (and tiny) mini-ITX based Core i3 system for about $500, including an SSD.
0