Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alleged call from Microsoft?

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
This is mostly a comment.  I don't think points should be associated with it.

Several customers have called after receiving calls from "the Microsoft Technical Department" claiming that their computers are reporting problems and are about to fail.  The ones that I have heard from have had the sense to tell them they had to talk to their IT person and call me before committing to anything.  Of course I explained to them that it was not Microsoft calling and https://secure.experts-exchange.com/askQuestion.jsp?taid=0#their computer was not reporting that kind of data to anyone.

I finally received a call from one of these folks.  They are really aggressive.  I told the caller that I am a tech and would know if my computer (again obviously, he did not realize that I have several) was misbehaving.  He kept insisting that he was Microsoft Technical Department.  He claimed to be in Florida when I asked, but could not name a city.  I finally hung up on him.

I am a bit concerned about customers and others who don't have the sense to hang up or to call me or someone else that they trust if they have any doubt.

Other than education is there anything to be done about this kind of call?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39967602
Trace the number and report it to the authorities and possibly the do not call list.

Record the number and when they call again, don't answer....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39967666
Microsoft and possibly the FBI would like to know about it if you have any info like the phone number that they can use to find those people.  Microsoft actively pursues scammers and spammers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 39967720
They weren't quite that stupid.  My caller ID doesn't even show the call.  A heavy accent and not being able to name a city (any city - how would I know?) in FL indicates an offshore operation.

Who at Microsoft would be interested or would have published something?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 39967760
I kept one of these guys on the phone for 40 minutes, managed to stifle my laughter just enough to keep him trying to talk me through typing wwwdot ("no no no sir, dot as in dot, not 'D' 'O' 'T'"). He eventually told me i couldnt be helped and hung up.

Customer / Relative awareness is the best course of action in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39967768
Here is the Microsoft page on the scams http://www.microsoft.com/security/online-privacy/avoid-phone-scams.aspx and it includes a link to the FTC to report it.  I don't know where at Microsoft itself you would report.  All their pages are customers oriented as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39967784
There are a lot of YouTube videos that have recorded this call. Its quite amusing. I had a coworker that had a call like this as well.

One of the YouTube videos the "victim" messes with them and says he has a Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 39976158
This was not my normal cry for help, just curious if anyone had any ideas.  If there is a better way to open a discussion, I would like to know about it.
0