Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell script strange behavior

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I'm experiencing strange behavior with a simple powershell script.

$number = read-host "enter 50"
$guess = read-host "enter 100"

if ($guess -lt $number){
write-host "$guess is less than $number"}
else{
write-host "$guess is greater than $number"}

This script should go to the else statement when entering in 50 and 100 as directed but it doesn't and I can't figure out why. Any input would be much appreciated.

On a side note. After running the script I can in type in powershell
$guess -lt $number and get false which is as expected.
0
Comment
Question by:lvpropc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967658
because that is considered as [string]
if you place

[int]$number = read-host "enter 50"
[int]$guess = read-host "enter 100"

if ($guess -lt $number){
write-host "$guess is less than $number"}
else{
write-host "$guess is greater than $number"}
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39967979
"On a side note. After running the script I can in type in powershell
$guess -lt $number and get false which is as expected."


That's not true, as the result is still $true when using the read-host results. However, if you assign numeric literals 50 and 100, the condition is $false now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 39969152
You're right Qlemo in my powershell session I had previously assigned the INT's to the variables in order to get the false result. After restarting my session it displayed the incorrect result. The irony is the book I'm reading on powershell has this script in it as a working model. Someone needs to fire the author and editor.
0