[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX DPO firmware

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
we would like to know if our P7 supports DPO?and if we can use it?
what do we check for?
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968452
yes.. I suppose it supports..

Check out Official IBM Developer works forum for further details

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/PowerFW/entry/dynamic_platform_optimizer5?lang=en
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 39968959
How to check firmware against supported?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970446
Here you have list of NUMA servers:
http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/aix/administrator/performance/enhanced_tools/
On other servers it would be useless as result would always be - leave them running on single NUMA node...
0