[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Utility to read registry files (not regedit)

Posted on 2014-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi Guys,

Recently my desktop was upgraded to Win 7 pro 64 bit,

I have the windoze registry files from my previous w7 32 bit.

Some of the software I used would record configuration info in the registry under LOCAL MACHINE>SOFTWARE>{some program}/etc... An example is the ODBC entries.

Unfortunately id did not occur to me to "export" these configuration entries in order to be able to "import" into the new 64bit registry.

Therefore, my requirement is to somehow access these registry files in order to export the said configuration.

I have already downloaded and tried "RegeditX" and "Register Manager 7", but the "pro" version costs $$$.

My question: is there an open source registry editor out there?
Or is there another way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeOM_DBA
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39967699
You can use the excellent free utilities from Nirsoft: http://www.nirsoft.net/windows_registry_tools.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39967719
My question: is there an open source registry editor out there?
Open source... or free? The two are not one in the same   ; )
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39967843
Details, please. Why is it a problem to import those you have? Of what format are those?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39967846
Is there a reason you don't want to use RegEdit?  It is capable viewing the offline registry files from your previous install without affecting your current one.  

You just create a new key and load the relevant registry hive into it (For HKLM\Software that would be the file at C:\Windows\System32\Config\Software from your previous install.)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39967919
(regedit) . . .It is capable viewing the offline registry files from your previous install without affecting your current one.
How can I do this?

The registry I want to access is on another disk which has an inactive W7 32 bit OS.

Some of the utilities I use to connect to Unix servers apart from configurations data for each servers, record the ssh keys. I would like to avoid having to setup these connections all over again.  The utilities are: "putty" and "WinSCP" which share this data.

Also I would like to recover all the ODBC connections that were setup.

Nirsoft seems promising...will test tomorrow.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39967956
In Regedit you can just create a temporary location to load the Software hive into, then browse that as if it were an active machine, find all the registry values you want and either copy or export them,  just remember to unload the hive when you're done.

An example for the HKLM\Software Hive you asked about here:
http://forum.sysinternals.com/reading-windows-registry-offline_topic25765.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 39967986
Is that an example for HKLM\Software? No. It is one for HKCU.
We would need to select HKLM and then load hive and then select the file "software" from x:\Windows\system32\config\ (with x: being the drive of the offline installation).
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39968036
Great!
I will test in the morning...
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39969327
The "load the hive" worked for "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" which is what I needed.
For others it appeared non-selectable.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39969362
Ooops, I closed it too fast!
I could recover all from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE...
BUT....
I have data to recover from HKEY_CURRENT_USER>SOFTWARE... and the "load hive: appears non-selectable.
Any work-around?
PS: Just tested nirsoft and did not work for HKEY_CURRENT_USER:
E:\OLD_Windows_folder\System32\config>D:\Downloads\RegFileExport.exe "E:\OLD_Win
dows_folder\System32\config\RegBack\SOFTWARE" "Old_reg.txt" "HKEY_CURRENT_USER"

Failed to open the specified Registry Key

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39969652
The contents for HKCU\Software are located in \%userprofile%\ntuser.dat

So in Win 7 in X:\Users\<profile name for HKCU>  (Where X is the drive letter containing the offline system)

Load hive in the same way
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39970132
Found it, but unfortunately it loads into HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and cannot make it load into HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

I tried export/import with no luck!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39970166
GOT IT!!!!
Exported and Imported as REGEDIT4 (old version) and it worked.
Thanks to all...
0