Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying fields in one sheet based on value held in another

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi,

See attached.
See also my video link which should make things clearer.
It's less than 90 seconds.

http://screencast.com/t/d5Fq40az

I have 3 sheets;
Sheet1 - Detail for rest of workbook

Sheet2 - Summary of Sheet1

Sheet3 - This is my problem one!  It should display a "drilldown" of the active SubCatID chosen in sheet2.  (i.e. it will depend on where the customer places the cursor in sheet 2).
ManAccountsTemplateEE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39967795
I am the original poster.

If the question is not clear then please advise and I will clarify.

(The double points available for this question!)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1400 total points
ID: 39968854
Try this file using a macro to identify the selected ID and formulas to display the data.
ManAccountsTemplateEE.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 600 total points
ID: 39969091
Here is an example:

=INDIRECT("'"&$A9&"'!$A$5")

will pull the value in cell A5 on the sheet named whatever is in this sheet's A9.

Perhaps you can work from this to fit it to your needs.

As for the cursor location, I have never done that, but here is an Excel Help reference page that explains how to do it.

http://www.mrexcel.com/archive/VBA/29549.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39969789
Thanks folks for the response.
Saqib's answer seems very close to what I require.

(I just need to ensure that I understand exactly how it works!),
0