Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

loadaverge

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
When we see load average,

why three values

load average: 8.31, 8.07, 7.92
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39967805
What command or program is used to produce those numbers?

In the uptime command check out:
http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_news/2006_07_07_Oracle_server_load_averages.htm

Here we see the one minute load average is 2.43, five minute is 2.96, and fifteen minute load average is 3.41.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Pham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967807
The 3 numbers are

Current | Past 5 mins | Past 15 mins
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39967870
does this question have anything to do with Oracle Database?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39967878
Thank you
0