Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No border on table

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Ive been trying to switch off the border of a cell of a table, Ive set the cell I dont want a border to have the class of .scollSpacer and coded it as:-
table .scollSpacer { width:15px; border:none; }

Open in new window


However the border is still showing on the cell (top right):-
http://jsfiddle.net/5DfGx/

Any idea how I can switch off the border of the class .scrollSpacer?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 39967850
Im looking to have the border on all the cells apart from the cell with .scollSpacer
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 39967851
Im looking to have the border on all the cells apart from the cell with .scollSpacer
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39967847
You are setting the border with css

table,th, td { border: 1px solid black; }

Open in new window


Just remove that and no border
http://jsfiddle.net/5DfGx/2/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 39967861
The border you are seeing is from the table border.  

Remove table from this declaration and just the cells and header will have a border.

table,th, td { border: 1px solid black; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967868
http://jsfiddle.net/5DfGx/6/

  #openJobs .tableBody { height:200px; }
  #openJobs th:nth-child(1), td:nth-child(1) { width:80px; }
  #openJobs th:nth-child(2), td:nth-child(2) { width:110px; }
  #openJobs th:nth-child(3), td:nth-child(3) { width:100px; }
  #openJobs th:nth-child(4), td:nth-child(4) { width:300px; }
  #openJobs th { text-align:left; }
  
  table { border-collapse:collapse; }
  table,th, td { border: 1px solid black; }
  table .scollSpacer { width:15px; border:none; }
  
  .tableBody tr:nth-child(odd) { background-color:#eee; }
  .tableBody tr:nth-child(even) { background-color:#fff; }

/* added */
table{border:none;}
th.scollSpacer{border:none;}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 39967889
/* added */
table{border:none;}
th.scollSpacer{border:none;}

Open in new window


The above extra declarations are not necessary here.  

You just need to update
table,th, td { border: 1px solid black; }

Open in new window


to this
th, td { border: 1px solid black; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39967904
jwtcs, maybe that works in the sample, but we don't know what the actual plans are and the request is, "have the border on all the cells apart from the cell with .scollSpacer"
0