Solved

File Maker is not opening

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Hello,

I am installing File Maker 12.0v4 on a computer that is running OS X 10.8.5. There is another Mac in the environment running the same version that doesn't have any issues. It's running 10.7.5. I am trying to migrate the DB onto a new machine. I have installed Java to no avail and then I installed Java using the Java Runtime Environment.  I have tried accessing the machine from another computer and was given a download. When you try to run this download I got some code to pop up after being prompted by Java if I wanted to run the application. The error code looks like this:
<jnlp codebase="http://10.10.1.56:16000" href="admin_console_init_webstart.jnlp?install=multi" spec="1.5">
  <information>
    <vendor>FileMaker, Inc.</vendor>
    <description>FileMaker Server Admin Console</description>
    <description kind="short">FileMaker Server Admin Console</description>
    <icon href="/images/server_icon.icns"/>
    <icon height="32" href="/images/server_icon.icns" kind="shortcut" width="32"/>
    <icon href="/images/server_splash.jpg" kind="splash"/>
    <title>FMS12-JABserver</title>
    <shortcut>
      <desktop/>
      <menu submenu="FileMaker Server"/>
    </shortcut>
  </information>
  <resources>
    <j2se initial-heap-size="32m" max-heap-size="128m" version="1.6+"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/admin-console-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/valuefield-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/linksupport-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/datechooser-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/ulc-jnlp-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/ulc-base-trusted.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/ulc-base-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/ulc-servlet-client.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/jgraph.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/jfreechart.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/jcommon.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/deployment.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/AppleJavaExtensions.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/http.jar"/>
    <property name="apple.laf.useScreenMenuBar" value="true"/>
    <property name="com.apple.macos.smallTabs" value="true"/>
    <property name="com.filemaker.adminconsole.ui.clients.showError" value="log"/>
  </resources>
  <resources os="Mac OS">
    <nativelib href="admin-client-lib/libquaqua64.jnilib.jar"/>
    <jar href="admin-client-lib/quaqua-filechooser-only.jar"/>
  </resources>
  <security>
    <all-permissions/>
  </security>
  <application-desc main-class="com.filemaker.adminconsole.ui.clients.AdminConsoleJnlpLauncher">
    <argument>keep-alive-interval=60</argument>
    <argument>log-level=WARNING</argument>
    <argument>carrier-stream-provider=com.ulcjava.base.shared.TrivialCarrierStreamProvider</argument>
    <argument>client-coder-registry-provider=com.filemaker.ulc.client.ClientCoderRegistryProvider</argument>
    <argument>url-string=https://10.10.1.56:16001/adminconsole.ulc</argument>
    <argument>launchtype=initial-multi</argument>
    <argument>server-language=en</argument>
    <argument>server-timezone=America/New_York</argument>
  </application-desc>
</jnlp>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Portell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
Comment Utility
Since you mention the Admin Console and Java, I'm assuming you actually mean FileMaker Server, not FileMaker Pro. Most issue with the FileMaker Server (versions 7-12) and particularly the Admin Console come down to the Java installation (this, by the way, is why FileMaker changed the Admin Console in FMS 13 to use HTML 5 to remove the Java dependency).

I suggest that you look at the following Knowledgebase article, particularly the migration section at the bottom. Since the FMS installer installs Java for you there should be no need to download and install anything else. I would recommend a complete uninstall of all components including Java, emptying the trash, restart, and then a clean install of FileMaker Server 12.0v4 and then applying the 12.0v5 update. http://www.filemaker.com/support/downloads/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Portell
Comment Utility
My apologies for not designating that this was server or pro. You assumed correctly and indeed it is server.  I will take a look at this. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's not an error code -- that's the JNLP file itself.  You say that's popping up when you try to run the file given?  That means JNLP has lost its associations with the Java Web Start executable in CoreServices.  Will is right, just an uninstall and clean reinstall may cut it -- but I've seen these problems be stubbornly persistent too.

There's a thread in the Apple forums about someone dealing with this issue in 10.8:
https://discussions.apple.com/message/20426551#20426551
but if I were you I'd probably start with the instructions from Apple's KB article first -- they're specifically marked as for 10.5, but I think they're likely to work in 10.8 too and they're even simpler:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ts2828
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Portell
Comment Utility
This was the solution! Thank you for your help.
0