Solved

Exchange 2010 cannot send and receive e-mail - Back Pressure

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
895 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
The server has 32GB of RAM of which it's currently only utilizing 10GB of it. All volumes have at a minimum 82GB of storage space available. Normally Exchange will notify you where your issue exists but this is all I am getting. I've tried to disable the resource monitoring by editing edgetransport config file and setting it to false but the service will not start if I do that. Any help is appreciated.


This is the error message:

The resource pressure increased from Normal to Medium.

The following resources are under pressure:
Version buckets = 122 [Medium] [Normal=80 Medium=120 High=200]

The following components are disabled due to back pressure:
Inbound mail submission from the Internet
Mail submission from Pickup directory
Mail submission from Replay directory
Mail delivery to remote domains
Content aggregation

The following resources are in normal state:
Queue database path ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue\mail.que") = 58% [Normal] [Normal=95% Medium=97% High=99%]
Queue database logging path ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\data\Queue\") = 58% [Normal] [Normal=95% Medium=97% High=99%]
Private bytes = 1% [Normal] [Normal=71% Medium=73% High=75%]
Physical memory load = 35% [limit is 94% to start dehydrating messages.]
Batch Point = 0 [Normal] [Normal=2000 Medium=4000 High=8000]
Submission Queue = 0 [Normal] [Normal=1000 Medium=2000 High=4000]
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
Version Buckets is actually the Incoming mail queue. Essentially your mail server is having trouble keeping up with your incoming mailflow. This might be caused by spam or just too much email going to a single Hub Transport server. Essentially, your server has a queue of over 120 messages incoming and hasn't been able to process everything fast enough. Check your mail queues and see if you have a lot of backed up failed messages or if you're being attacked with spam.

If your SMTP receive connectors are accessible directly from the Internet, you should consider putting in an Edge Server or spam filter to decrease the load of incoming mail that is getting to your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
I finally was able to get the transport service started. CPU is pegged at 10%. Mail is flowing on some level even though there is a delay. I have over a thousand items in my queue folder. I am only allowing SMTP connections from our spam filtering service. All inbound and outbound e-mail is being filtered. No open relay configuration here. Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
Queue keeps filling up and quickly. Nothing is displaying in the queue viewer. How can I find out where all of these are originating?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:J C
Comment Utility
These are the files that keep growing the queue folder and taxing the server
files-in-queue-folder.png
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
Could be a computer on your network flooding the server. You may want to turn up protocol logging on your receive connector to see if you're getting lots of mail from some system other than your spam filter.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your screenshot show that your transport queue log doesn't flush as quick as it could. By default it does use "circullar logging"

Could you have a look at this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html
0