Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

updating data to SQL 2012

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I backed up a SQL 2000 database and restored in SQL 2005, then restored the SQL 2005 backup to SQL 2012.

The Stored Procedures need some updating, one of the errors is regarding '*='

Does anyone know what this expression has been replaced with?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:urthrilled
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39967882
Can you show some code where you are using "*=" please
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39967983
LEFT OUTER JOIN.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39967987
For example, if you see something like:

SELECT t1.*, t2.name, ...
FROM dbo.table1 t1, dbo.table2 t2
WHERE
    t1.id *= t2.id

The modern equivalent is:

SELECT t1.*, t2.name, ...
FROM dbo.table1 t1
LEFT OUTER JOIN dbo.table2 t2 ON
    t1.id = t2.id
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39968035
Ahhh been a while!
No longer supported http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144262.aspx

So as Scott posted above, you need to change them to the modern equivalent
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968120
But you have to be extremely careful when testing the re-coded queries, because
LEFT OUTER JOIN can behave differently from *=, particularly relating to conditions in the WHERE clause on the right-hand table (table2 in my example above).

If you need further help with that, let us know.
0