Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy within DMZ and Proxy begind the firewall

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Is there any advantage to providing a proxy server within the DMZ, as opposed to putting a proxy behind the firewall and sending out only through ports enabled by the firewall?

In other words, in one configuration, you put your app behind a firewall, and your proxy server in the DMZ.  

In the other scenario you put the app behind the firewall, but a proxy begind the firewall as well.

Why would the first method (proxy in the DMZ) be better than the second?

njd
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 39967921
By better I mean more secure
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39968050
Ar we talking about proxy or reverse proxy here?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968084
"More secure "

The difference is as follows in DMZ configuration, if the proxy is compromised, the access an intruder will have is the same as the proxy would. Usually meaning it will have a limited access to a server for which it provides services.

In a firewall port forwarding to a proxy on the LAN, a compromised proxy server provides full access to the LAN on which it runs.

DMZ.                          /    DMZ <=> system
Internet <=> firewall <=>  LAN
The firewall will govern what requests from a system on DMZ will be allowed

No DMZ
Internet <=> firewall <=> LAN included the system reverse proxy


DMZ is commonly used, its implementation functionality and scope varies by the capability of the firewall used.
0