Solved

FTP Connection - Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-31
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Have deployed new Windows 7 workstation to user.  This user uses an FTP site to move files back and forth with a vendor.  ftp.companyname.com

On my PC, I can launch this right from Windows Explorer address bar.  I just type in ftp.companyname.com and it brings up a credentials window, I login, and then I'm presented with the folders to drop files into and take files out of.

On this particular user, it just doesn't work.  Get message that says "This FTP site cannot be accessed in Windows explorer."  I know it can though, as mentioned above, I can get to it on my PC as well as others.  

Is there a simple fix for this?  This really seems like a simple Windows 7 edit that I'm just missing.
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39967985
Does it work from internet explorer?

If not try and turn Passive FTP mode on in IE options.

Capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39967990
No, it does not work in IE.  Funny you should ask, because on her old PC, that is how she connected, via IE.  She would type in the address, and then within IE, she would click on Page, and then choose Open FTP Site in Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39968063
I've tried enabling Passive Mode as you suggested, no luck.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 500 total points
ID: 39968439
install filezilla on user pc :
https://filezilla-project.org/
it's free ftp client with easy  to use it,
and see what is happening!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39973019
I agree, good idea to try and use a client with log files first and see what error messages come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39973036
FileZilla will work on that PC and that will probably be my only option.  She is running IE 8.0 which I didn't realize until yesterday, so I will be installing Windows 7 SP1, and then IE 11.  Will see how it works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39974785
You'll never know, she may like Filezilla a lot better than IE anyway once she gets to know it.

I only ever used Explorer side FTP when mapped drives are required in 'fool-proof' environments, but that is now less and less here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 39976575
I already knew this solution worked, but I went ahead and installed and we will use this.  Thanks for the tip.
0