Solved

Exchange 2013 - cannot send or receive mail. QUE only says submission ...

Posted on 2014-03-31
10
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Everything has been working fine since I REDID the server from an intial intstallation. However, as of 10AM this morning, nothing is send or receive. I have rebooted three times. Compared it to another client's Exchange 2013.

This is one of the errors that keeps coming up:
Inbound authentication failed with error UnexpectedExchangeAuthBlob for Receive connector

I try to stop and restart the transport service, and the service will not start again once stopped.
0
Comment
Question by:niccross
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:niccross
ID: 39967938
NO VM and no two servers...everything on single server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39969094
everything on single server

is this on a domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niccross
ID: 39969107
Yes it is on a domain controller. I got the Exchange server to send and receive but it only lasted 2 hours. I finally got it now to send to external. I have it able to send and receive internally.

Externally .. different story. External receiving does not work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39969121
is the connection from the outside making it to the exchange server?
from the outside do you get a response on port 25 through telnet?

you can also try the remote connectivity analyzer

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/¿
0
 

Author Comment

by:niccross
ID: 39969129
Telnet I get a response from just fine. Remote Connectivity works. no bounce backs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39969231
ok...what happens when you send from something like a google or hotmail account to your server?  is it returned or delivered or seemingly go off in a black hole?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niccross
ID: 39969313
black hole
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39970632
Have you got anonymous enabled on the default receive connector?
Did you install Exchange 2013 SP1? If so there is a known issue with transport, but if internal email is working then it isn't that.
It is something with your receive connectors.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niccross
ID: 39970652
It's CU3 not SP1. I even created new connectors. I thought it was DNS but not and then I tried the cert but no
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39972729
If you created new connectors then if it isn't done correctly you will get the results you are seeing.
Check this blog posting for more details on what you may have done.

http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2014/01/24/incorrectly-adding-new-receive-connector-breaks-exchange-2013-transport/

Simon.
0