Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Developer Excel Files

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello,
I need to compare some Excel spreadsheets with the content in the Oracle database.  I'm using SQL Developer.  Might you know of a way to automate the comparison of these Excel files.  I have not worked with SQL Developer, yet I would think that there is a way of (after query for the identical data), exporting the SQL query via Excel files, then I could compare files against the query files.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968204
If the data is in an Oracle database, why export to Excel?

Just compare the data in the tables.  Maybe a MINUS query?

If they are in different datatabases can you create a database link?

Worst case:  use sqlplus to spool the output and use an OS diff or similar command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39968272
slightwv, I do not know the details now, yet I believe that the data on the Excel files are the known good data.  So I need to compare these known good data with what I find in the database.  I have not worked with SQL Developer, so I do not know what I can do with it.  I am now reading about it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968444
alternatively you may go other way around even if the data is not in database.
why don't you load it in database using sql loader or import it in the table using sql developer itself.

or you may go with external table creation on this excel file if the file is large and can compare it using minus query as steve suggested..
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39969765
slightwv and wasimibm, I'll consider your comments.  Please give me time to try them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39983658
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for wasimibm's comment #a39968444
Assisted answer: 250 points for slightwv's comment #a39968204
Assisted answer: 0 points for chima's comment #a39969765

for the following reason:

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39983659
I do not understand what went wrong, but I hope this works.
0