Solved

itunes error

Posted on 2014-03-31
19
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
iTunes cannot run because it has detected a problem with your audio configuration


Have deleted Quicktime and gone into services, did not work.  Any advice would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 100 total points
ID: 39968040
Most likely it is a QuickTime related issue, have you fully removed QuickTime via the uninstall option in Programmes&Features? Uninstall it completely and then reinstall. Most times a corrupted QuickTime causes this erroneous message...

If this does not work this could mean that another programme has exclusive control over your audio hardware, such as sound recording or other comms software.

Try checking for this by running msconfig and have. A look at your startup items to see which could interfere. Disable one by one until you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968043
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39968044
Here is the download link for QuickTime. It makes sense to only download the standalone QuickTime installer:
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968046
[Was editing my previous comment:]

First try this, however: (1) start Quicktime, then (2) start iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968070
Have done the wiki and also re downloaded Quick time.\, no resolve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968074
same error at start in iTunes with QT running, then opening iTunes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968085
When did the problem start?  Or when did it work okay? Could you do a system restore?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968105
Try:

Uninstalling Quicktime and iTunes using Revo Uninstaller (free). Restart. And then reinstall Quicktime and iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968098
Dont know, picked it up from client for malware issue, restored back to remove malware and upgraded iTunes per her request.  Installed Quicktime and new iTunes at same time today.

Will un installing and reinstalling i tunes do anything?

Not sure whether it was or was not working to prior or when it last worked.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968112
Try:

Uninstall Quicktime and iTunes using Revo uninstaller (free). Restart. And then reinstall Quicktime and iTunes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968143
Okay. Remove what Revo sees through Revo.  And iTunes through Windows Uninstaller. Run CCleaner to do a cleanup. Restart. And reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968140
Revo is not seeing iTunes???? Did uninstall Quicktime.

 Only apple software it sees is: apple application support and Apple Software Update????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968174
same error without installing QT.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968178
A wild try (to diagnose): What happens if you run iTunes in safe mode with networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968186
will try, but also iTunes will not play any songs???
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39968199
Well, it looks like an audio (sound) problem on the PC. It's not a Quicktime or iTunes problem. Try to diagnose and fix the audio drivers and adjust sound (speaker) settings. Is the Windows Audio Service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968197
same error in safe mode
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39968213
Great. Did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 39968209
0