Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to design a box

Posted on 2014-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Why does this not work.
No borders show
no background shows
http://real20cardkeno.com/test.asp
Why does this not work ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968194
Try

<!DOCTYPE html>

<html lang="en">
  <head>
  <title>test</title>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
	<style type= "text/css">	
	
	.pitchbox{	 
	 border: 1px solid #0066ff;
	width: 160px;
	height: 720px;
 padding-left: 5px; 
 padding-right: 5px;  
 padding-top: 2px;
  padding-bottom: 3px;
  background-color: rgb(227,227,227);
  text-align: center;
   }             
	
	</style>
  </head>
 
  <body>
 <div id="pitchbox" class=pitchbox>
  Roof pitch
  </div>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39968200
Ooops that  should be  <div id="pitchbox" class="pitchbox">

Try and do your design using the class and not the id.  You simply set your css to a class by using a . instead of # (for id)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39968202
Dave, did you submit twice is or is that a glitch.  2nd time I saw this today.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968193
Because '.pitchbox' is a class and you put id="pitchbox" in the div.  They need to both be the same kind.  Both class or both id.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39968226
Thanks
Should have know that
0