Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux dupicate routes and linux routing issues

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I am in a network that linux hosts with multiple interfaces ( prod, backup, management ).

We have to manually route off the linux box to multiple gateways.  

How do I find duplicate routes, bad routes ect ?

redhat 5+
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968433
route -n
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40048362
A simple "route" statement will print the routing table.

First, set your default gateway.  Then, any other routes, add manually.   Any that you manually define will take those routes for that network, and any others take the default.  You can only define one default, but as many other routes as you need.

For manual routes, use this format, change for the actual IPs / NM, GWs involved -

/sbin/route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.168.72

IMPORTANT - depending on your linux flavor, you will need to add to your route script (usually in 'etc/sysconfig/yadda", OR just place the route statements in your /etc/rc.local

The rc.local executes on startup, so they will remain "persistent".  If you want to do it very correctly, lookup the file your routing statements are housed in in your flavor / release of *nix and place them there.
0