Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN -- cheap "off site" replacement ?

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Currently I have an old EqualLogic SAN at an off-site COLO that does nightly "replication" of changes that happen at my ONE on-site location.

I don't want to upgrade the SAN.

What service do you recommend to replace this "off-site backup" ?
  ** http://aws.amazon.com/s3/details
  ** etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 39968189
If you are a windows shop then look at azure.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 1332 total points
ID: 39968292
I have an EqualLogic that I use for my primary SAN environment. But I use FreeNAS (http://freenas.org) for my backup storage solution. I use backup software inside my virtual environment and everything is backed up to this NAS. It also support replication so you can replicate this offsite. As long as you have hardware it is a great solution. It supports iSCSI so you can add it as a datastore.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mlsbraves earned 1332 total points
ID: 39973810
What type of environment do you have? Since you have a SAN I'm assuming your using a virtual environment? Just so I understand, your using the replication on the SAN for your current offsite backup? Are you wanting to backup the SAN or just your VMs? Do you currently run any backup appliances such as Acronis?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Stellar Exchange Toolkit: this 5 in 1 toolkit comes loaded with mega-software tool. Here’s an introduction to tools’ usage and advantages:
How much do you know about the future of data centers? If you're like 50% of organizations, then it's probably not enough. Read on to get up to speed on this emerging field.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
Suggested Courses

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question