Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically send mail with subject containing spam to junk mail folder

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-01
Is there a way in exchange at the server level to detect the word spam in the email subject and have that email automatically consigned to the Junk Mail Folder for each individual user. I need to do this in Exchange 2003 , 2007, 2010.

Thanks

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:NeilFrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1500 total points
ID: 39968412
you can use tranport rules.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39970586
Use a transport rule to set the SCL value to 9. That will tell Outlook to put it in the junk email folder.

Simon.
0