[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerPivot Auto Data Refresh without sharepoint

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
3,993 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
How to automate data refresh on PowerPivot without sharepoint that is connected to SQL server with username and pwd?

Please help . thx
0
Comment
Question by:mindreader13
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981342
Hi there, what version are you running? Can't really help you if you don't provide many details. ;)

There are major differences in those released for 2010 (v1 and v2) as well as 2013. There is no difference for using Office 365.

In 2013 there is a difference in the architecture of Power Pivot, which is now included in the application. This is the xVelocity engine which runs in the Excel executable. There is also a VBA object model, albeit small and way under-developed, although it is the first of its kind afterall. As such, there is a Refresh method in VBA for 2013 only.

Now, that being said, there is another way for refreshing 2010. This is fairly technical and was developed by Tom Gleeson (his blog post on it: http://gobansaor.wordpress.com/2011/09/01/automating-powerpivot-refresh-operation-from-vba-the-code/). This is the only way I've seen how to automatically refresh 2010 Power Pivot.

HTH

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40042483
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 40042484
The answer I gave is pretty much "the" answer. Meaning it's all the information out there, and in best practices with Power Pivot the only known ways to refresh data without SharePoint. As long as the answer stays I'm good, and don't need the points, but I'd prefer it not be deleted if closed. Thanks!
0