[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending Jpg via email

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Recently, I have been putting together my flyers for events in publisher which produces a jpg file. When I send out the file via email not everyone can view the file since there is a mixture of mobile devices and email clients in the mix. I have been getting a lot of complains that certain people cannot view the flyer. I have tried out a service call crocodoc but still are having issues. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions to make this process better (send out via link instead of attachment).
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968297
Have you tried uploading the flyer to a free site similar to imageshack.us and copying the hyperlink from there into your email?  Normally this site will provide with links to the picture once you have uploaded, and it's free of charge.  Just a suggestion that may solve your needs.

-BB
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39968643
There are a few statements in your question that need to be clarified:

"When I send out the file via email not everyone can view the file since there is a mixture of mobile devices and email clients in the mix."

Do you mean that the HTML code in your emails is optimised so that it displays properly on smaller screened mobiles and also on larger screened laptops and desktops, or are you talking about the actual image itself?  Can they see the image but not the text content of the message, or is the entire email populated by one JPG image and they cannot see it?

"send out via link instead of attachment"

If you are attaching the image to your emails, then there will inevitably be a proportion of recipients for whom the attached image will be blocked or will not show in the body of the email.  Even if you insert the image into the body of the emails, there still may be a certain percentage of recipients whose mail settings are plain text or which will show as a frame with a red X until they permit the image to display.

Are you attaching the JPG image to the outgoing emails or inserting them into the body of the messages?

Placing a link in an email to click and open an external image would not entice me to click the link.  There is too much risk these days with phishing, links to infected sites disguised as friendly ones, etc.  Yes, there will be those who are too ignorant of spoofed emails and the risk of clicking blind links, but there are also many people like me who will just delete the email.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39970991
You're welcome jaxon_b
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 39971135
thx mgortega #suckitspartacus
0