Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
I'm just installing Exchange 2013 and I wanted to setup OWA.  Can someone tell me in detail how to setup the Pubic access part of it.  I just wanted to know how to setup the IP so that I can use https://mail.domainname.com/owa and autodiscover.domainname.com.  Again, I'd like to know how to configure the IP/firewall part of it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zubby1977
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968410
First of all  you have to create some record on your DNS with public ip and then you have to configure on exchange server Outlook Web Access.

http://www.mustbegeek.com/configure-external-and-internal-url-in-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970671
Two A records.
One for mail, one for Autodiscover. Both point to your external IP address.
Open port 443 on your firewall/router and point them to Exchange.
Get an SSL certificate, a SAN/Unified Communications type and have mail.example.com as the common name and Autodiscover.example.com as an additional name.
Configure Exchange URLs to use mail.example.com as the URL, both internally and externally.

http://semb.ee/hostnames2013

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 40157772
All above accepted as solution
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40185015
All three answers will have provided a solution to this issue. It is not a "no answer" type question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 40202015
You are correct.  All 3 answer definitely let do the solution.  I was just a little busy with project.

Thanks Simon
0