Solved

Exchange wont mount old edb

Posted on 2014-03-31
20
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Ok so here is the story

Sbs2008
Exchange 2007

Server crashed
Had to re-install a clean install on the C Partition

The old edb was not effected because it was on drive D:  D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox-database-1.edb

here is my problem, how do i point the first exchange storage group to the D path ? I tried a move and the first storage group wont mount.


--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: LAWOFFICESERVER\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1105)
.




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:c45
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
did you use the same naming convention when you build the c partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
have you run any eseutil commands.

I expect the new E00 files are incorrect if you have to reinstall exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
If the database is in a clean shutdown state then move the Checkpoint file (E00) and all log files to a different folder and try mounting the database again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
Thanks Works2011

I tried to run the eseutil and it keeps coming back with bad syntax .. not sure what I am doing wrong.

Also were can  i find the E00 files .  Where would they be located ?

The command line i was using was:
 ESEUTIL /d <database name>   where data base name is D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\mailbox database.edb
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you need quotations

ESEUTIL /d "<database name>   where data base name is D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\mailbox database.edb"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
and you need to run eseutil from the BIN folder
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
also, the exchange store needs to be dismounted...sorry for all the emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First S
torage Group\mailbox database.edb




Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 10.77 seconds.

both stores are unmounted !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
I would restart the server or the information store and try again.

Why are you running a defrag, just run eseutil /mh which should tell you if it's a clean or dirty shutdown.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
you can also get the jet error during a defrag if the output log file is too large. I wouldn't worry about defragging the store right now, you need to find out if it's in a clean or dirty state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,12
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,12
Created ulVersion: 0x620,12
     DB Signature: Create time:03/31/2014 05:25:56 Rand:8848370 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 8192
           dbtime: 17209683 (0x1069953)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Streaming File: No
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 8799
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 2
      Repair Date: 03/31/2014 05:24:28
 Old Repair Count: 2
  Last Consistent: (0x32,8,10C)  03/31/2014 20:22:27
      Last Attach: (0x31,9,86)  03/31/2014 20:22:24
      Last Detach: (0x32,8,10C)  03/31/2014 20:22:27
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:03/31/2014 00:18:15 Rand:4180470 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.0.6002 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 0.62 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
No i dont believe so..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
have you installed any service packs or rollup updates to match or be greater than the version level it was at before it crashed?   if not, you won't be able to mount the database.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
if your server was SP3 before (as an example) and you aren't at least SP3 now, that will definitely block you from mounting it
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
ill check...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
Comment Utility
The first thing you want to do is verify that the database is in a dirty shutdown state. We can do this using the eseutil /mh command.

http://johnyassa.wordpress.com/2012/05/30/cant-mount-database-with-error-unable-to-mount-database-hr0x80004005-ec-550/

http://www.virtualhelp.me/windows/579-exchange-2010-error-unable-to-mount-database
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
your database is in a clean shutdown, this is good. Have you moved the log files and like Seth mentioned the SP's should be the same.

Md...read the post before posting...just a thought it'll help the end user out allot more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c45
Comment Utility
Combo solution for the correct answer.  Had to defray and roll out SP3
0