Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To Reset  root password for Esxi 5.1

Posted on 2014-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Somehow i missed my root password...

i have access to my local console and able to connect host using VC and VMA(vi-admin)

Please advice if there is any option to reset password ?

 and if not can we locate respective logs using VMA 5.1 to locate how/when password were changed/stored Or last Id accessed this server using  root.

i mean,have to locate if one has changed this password?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 750 total points
ID: 39968307
See Changing a forgotten root password on an ESX/ESXi host (1317898)

ESXi 3.5, ESXi 4.x, and ESXi 5.x
Reinstalling the ESXi host is the only supported way to reset a password on ESXi.  Any other method may lead to a host failure or an unsupported configuration due to the complex nature of the ESXi architecture. ESXi does not have a service console and as such traditional Linux methods of resetting a password, such as single-user mode do not apply.

If you don't like that answer, see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoL43UBpVyI&feature=youtu.be or http://www.bock.nu/blog/reset-root-password-vmware-esxi-4.1

There is a root user, and a root group.  Members of the root group have the ability to reset passwords from the vSphere client for other local users.  So if you have an account with administrator role, you can do the following:
1) Create a new user, just to make sure you don't mess up existing account, we'll call it admin2.
2) Give admin2 Administrator role
3) add admin2 to the root group.  Do this from the Local Users and Groups tab, Click group button.  Double click root group and on that screen add admin2 to the root group.
4) Log out and log in as admin2.
5) Go back to local users and groups, Users button.  Right click root (User not group) and select change password.  Enter new password twice.
6) Click OK
After this, I was able to log in as root with the new password

It's working with ESXi5 U1 :) Saved my life !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39968323
can we do something using VMA ..to fetch the logs or to reset password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39968534
Please advice if we can create user using VMA ? and can give root access somehow?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39968605
VMA cannot reset the ESXi password.

If you can connect directly using the vSphere Client, you can change the password.

but if you can connect directly using the vSphere Client using the root account, you already know the password.

There is no supported method of changing a password on ESXi, other than a re-installation of ESXi.

but you can follow this article...

ESXi - Reset the password for root - VM-Help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40031227
Thanks,ll try for this
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40031331
no problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40031373
Thanks a Lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40060928
Just an update i got one way to get the pwd changed, if ur host is added to vc and u lost root pwd,simply add it into AD then using vi clint login with ur domain id and change root pwd/simple quick and easiest way to reset pwd.
0