Solved

IT Infrastructure Management Tool

Posted on 2014-03-31
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I am looking for a Open Source IT Infrastructure Management tool which can monitor the following;

- Resource Usage in Physical and Virtual environments
- Help Desk Management
- SLA Management
- Ability to generate reports includes IT Infra environment but not limited to SLA Report, Help Desk Report, Resource Usage report in various Charts

Please share your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:Sivaraj E
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39969511
Single tool?
make it yourself maybe.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39969738
Sounds like spiceworks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39970187
Spiceworks is not opensource.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39970599
Correct, but it is free which is usually what people mean when they say open source. Hence why I mentioned it
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 39971011
another Zabbix and from its functionality, some relevant applies such as

Data Collection -

Zabbix agent
SNMP and IPMI agents
Agentless monitoring
Custom monitoring
Virtual machine monitoring
Web scenarios
Java applications
Database monitoring
Calculated and aggregate information
Internal performance
Problem Detection

Receive a message
Execute a command
Escalate response to problems
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39979637
Thanks everyone :)
0