Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Configurations

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I just have a general question as to what is the best practice for configuring DNS on a server. Both in the LAN connection and the DNS server role. All my servers are a domain controller with DNS server role configured. There is no exchange running on the servers and all my clients are very basic small business network setups. The servers are basically just being used to share files and authenticate users (AD). Because I took over the majority of these customers from a different IT tech the DNS is setup differently on some of them.
For example if the LAN settings are as follows:
IP - 192.168.1.100
Sub - 255.255.255.0
GW - 192.168.1.1
How would I then configure the DNS???
Some are set to 127.0.0.1 as primary with nothing as the secondary.
Some have the IP as the primary with the ISP as the secondary.
Some have one number higher than the IP (192.168.1.101) as the primary and the IP as the secondary.
I would like to set all my networks the same and would like to know the best way to do it.
As far as the DNS server role all the servers are set to listen on all IP's and some have forwarders and some do not. The ones that do not have forwarders are the ones where the DNS is set to 127.0.0.1 for the primary LAN and the ones that do have forwarders are set to the ISP DNS. Again I would like to know what would be the best practice for setting DNS forwarders.
Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:LANengineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39968319
Simply Make your Intenal DNS as primary one and in DNS settings configure it to be forwarder to your ISP DNS.

you can make secondary DNS another Internal DNS with also the forwarding settings in case the primary one failed.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968449
Hi,

If you have noticed, before you promote a server to domain controller the Network config you set for DNS IP will be the same as server IP. After you promote the server to DC, the DNS IP changes to 127.0.0.1, make sure you change it back to the IP so that DC point itself for DNS.

Also you need to make sure you have configured the reverse lookup zone in DNS server.
If you have 2nd DC with DNS, point its primary DNS to 1st DC and secondary DNS to itself.

Configure the forwarder to your ISP DNS IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 39969804
OK, so to make sure I have this correct, if I have the following settings on my server:
IP - 192.168.1.100
Sub - 255.255.255.0
GW - 192.168.1.1
I would make the DNS:
192.168.1.100 - primary
192.168.1.101 - secondary (or would I leave this one blank??)

DNS Server Role - forwarders:
would be set to my ISP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39969859
yes!
0