Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email -- archiver

Posted on 2014-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I currently host my own 50-user email server but want to have some type
of "ARCHIVE" solution like https://www.barracuda.com/products/messagearchiver etc
so if someone deletes emails I can still see them months after they are deleted.

I am willing to switch to a different email server, I do NOT need Exchange.

What do you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968336
We use GFI Cloud Email Archiver. It keeps a Legal copy of every email that comes in. The user cannot delete their mail.  You can select a 1 or 10 year retention period or change it any time between the two. the cost is quite reasonable.  I think it's $1.40 per month per user account.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968888
The Barrcuda device is configured to work with Exchange. Install and configuration with Exchange is straight forward.
0