Solved

Unable to run Eclipse with Ubuntu 12.04 LTS

Posted on 2014-03-31
8
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi,

I installed Oracle Java JDK 7 succesfully from the Terminal:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:webupd8team/java -y
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install oracle-java7-installer


Then I used Ubuntu Software Center to install Eclipse IDE. When I double-click on Eclipse I get dependency errors.

I would like to compile and run Java programs.

See attached error message and the associated log file.

What do I need to do?

Thank you for your help.

Attila
1396323039323.log
EclipseError.png
0
Comment
Question by:AttilaB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39968514
Post the error please
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39968703
You need to install libswt-gtk of some kind. Possibly libswt-gtk-3-java
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 39969217
The error is posted in the file:  1396323039323.log
See original posting on top of this page.

But, just to make it easier, I paste it here:

eclipse.buildId=I20110613-1736
java.version=1.7.0_51
java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
BootLoader constants: OS=linux, ARCH=x86_64, WS=gtk, NL=en_US
Command-line arguments:  -os linux -ws gtk -arch x86_64

!ENTRY org.eclipse.osgi 4 0 2014-03-31 20:30:41.233
!MESSAGE Application error
!STACK 1
java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: Could not load SWT library. Reasons:
      no swt-gtk-3740 in java.library.path
      no swt-gtk in java.library.path
      Can't load library: /home/attila/.swt/lib/linux/x86_64/libswt-gtk-3740.so
      Can't load library: /home/attila/.swt/lib/linux/x86_64/libswt-gtk.so


I already have libswt-gtk-3-jni_3.7.2-2_i386.deb installed.

This is a 64-bit AMD laptop. Is this the right package for a 64-bit laptop?

Installed PackageStandard widget toolkit (is installed, see screenshot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39969272
Why don't you set what it is complaining . Elsewhere , I found that this works:
Add this line
  -Djava.library.path=/usr/lib/jni/
in  /etc/eclipse.ini
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39969520
Yes, if it's installed, that's the correct place. It's currently looking in the wrong place
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39969931
Eclipse packaged wth ubuntu expects openjdk packages with ubuntu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 39971022
Yes, this is it. If I install a version of Eclipse INTENDED for Oracle Java, it will just work.

Based on your statement I found this, and the install fully worked, and I could run Eclipse:

http://blog.brunobraga.net/eclipse-42-in-ubuntu-1204/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39971355
You can run eclipse jar file with any JVM, but one in ubuntu package is pre-configured to use system JDK/JRE
0