Solved

Microsoft Office hanging on installation, uninstallation & when loading once installed

Posted on 2014-03-31
19
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-22
Hey guys,

Got a bit of an urgent one that, I'm sure, is easier than I seem to think it is to resolve.

The situation is that a client uses Outlook Pro + 2010 to access their Zimbra (Cloud-based Exchange equivalent) emails and found that when they would open Outlook, it would hang on processing for sometimes well over an hour, at which point the user forced the closure of Office. This wouldn't always happen, but it did seem very regular.

We went to repair Office, but that hung for such a long time that we decided to force-close that too (we're talking 30-45 minutes - bar gets to 70% and stays there, which it usually does for maybe 10 minutes, but this went on and on and on for over 30!)

We tried uninstalling Office, but this hung at 70% for ages, too, so we aborted.

Using MS Fixit tool 50450, we were able to successfully uninstall office and restarted.

We then reinstalled Office and, although this was successful, it took 1-2+ hours for it to complete (rather than the usual 20ish minutes). We then tried to access Outlook and, while it started up quickly the first time, each subsequent attempt was met with failure (no, there was only one OUTLOOK.EXE process active at any one point).

We did try loading outlook.exe /safe and this came up straight away, but we closed it and the OUTLOOK.EXE process wouldn't close. Forums suggested disabling all .COM add-ins within Outlook, but Outlook crashed after doing this and we're not even able to get in via safe mode now.

On a side note, ESET Smart Security is installed on this PC and, while I've never disabled any features during installation of Office products before, I did do so after the initial issues, hoping in vain that it would make a positive difference.

I've just completed a Windows repair and am trying to reinstall now, but am hoping that you might be able to offer any suggestions in case the whole thing fails again.

Thanks in advance for your assistance!
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 9
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39968583
are you sure you do not have disk problems?
run the manufacturer diag -long test
i use UBCD for this:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40000841
Hi Nobus,

Testing was showing nothing wrong with RAM or HDD. The client ended up wanting to upgrade anyway, so the urgency is offer and it's now just a matter of interest as to the cause of these symptoms.

Malwarebytes & ESET Smart Security checks showed no infections. Copying the MS Office Pro + disk contents onto the HDD and then running them were effective more often, but still got stuck most of the time.

I certainly agree that it sounds like a disk issue, but nothing is presenting itself as such and I'd like to see a definitive issue before replacing the drive. That said, perhaps cloning to a known-working drive and testing the software onto it might offer us the 'proof' we're after.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40000911
if possible - that would be my first step
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40043780
Hi Nobus,

Another busy fortnight with no reply to you - sorry to keep you.

All basic Seatools ran and PASSed the drive each time. I have heard suggestion that the Advanced tools can be problematic. Do you agree? If not, would you suggest I run them? I feel like this would be the correct way forward, but don't want to ignore warnings (unless they're from those without any real knowledge)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40044553
it depends on what tools exactly.
if you post them, i can have a look
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40049344
Hi Nobus,

I'm just referring to the 'Advanced' tests in Seatools, but when I had a look just then there is only a firmware update option within.

All the basic tools in Seatools (S.M.A.R.T Check; Short Drive Self Test; Short Generic & Long Generic) all passed without issue.
 
If Seatools picks up no issues on  a Seagate drive, is that pretty conclusive (from your experience) or should I use another trusted tool to give me another (possibly more trustworthy) opinion?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40049564
well -  i also run the trial of HDDRegenerator on it, to ensure all sectors are easily readeable :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40060707
Thanks Nobus- will give it a go and advise!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40066400
Hi Nobus,

Have run the HDDRegenerator and it completed, detecting no bad sectors or delays. I have set the test to run again and will let you know if the results change...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40066481
try the fixit :  http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
or try uninstalling office with Revo http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40094492
Hi Nobus,

We have tried this program and it looks like we may have had some joy.

We will be testing over the next couple of days and will advise accordingly.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40094905
>>  We have tried this program   <<  which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40094919
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40095317
ah - always good for future readers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40099952
Thanks - you're right!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40151005
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40151006
Whoops - forgot this question was still open!!

Thanks Nobus - worked a charm!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40151270
glad to help
0