Solved

IBM x3650m4 and IBM Storwize V5000 - Direct Connection

Posted on 2014-03-31
7
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi,

Need advise on this.

I wanted to get IBM x3650m4 Server and IBM Storwize V5000 as my SAN.

I want to know whether can the server be directly connected to Storwize V5000 via Fibre Channel without using SAN Switch.

If it can be connected directly, how many servers can I connect to V5000 giving it has 8 fibre channel ports.
0
Comment
Question by:hlmarine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39969900
Yes, the Storwize does support direct connect, with eight ports you are looking at 4 dual connected servers
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 150 total points
ID: 39970440
IBM has an excellent set of documentation in their RedBooks:
X3650m4 http://bit.ly/1iaKN6v
V5000 SAN: http://bit.ly/1hwXw5J (Redbooks Search Results)

And, to answer your question directly: http://bit.ly/1lmdekN
That is the diagram for direct attaching via Fibre Channel. However, I am not sure exactly what a "file module" is. :)

When going this route your IBM contact should have the correct configurations that one can run with.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 39977053
Someone from IBM representative called me. They said they don't encourage to connect the host and SAN switch via Fibre Channel directly. And they will not support if anything goes wrong even though both my servers and SAN are from IBM .

Anyway anyone of you did try with direct connection? And so far how is it?

I find it a waste of money to get a SAN Switch if I can connect directly from my 2 servers to SAN Storage.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39977070
There is a good reason why they suggest that. :)

Philip
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 150 total points
ID: 39977500
The IBM documentation says that direct connect IS supported (see IBM Website), there may be some restrictions on the HBA's supported, but the Red Books are the place to sort all that out.

As direct connection IS supposedly supported then what HP calls a "Flat SAN" is perfectly reasonable thing to do and should be fine.

Using this configuration does not preclude you from upgrading to a full fabric (ie with switches) in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 39981984
Thanks Gerald and Phillip for the kind responses. I going to try out the direct connection without the SAN Switch on FC. Hopefully it won't go any wrong.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39982015
JetStress and SQLIO are two utilities that can be helpful for burn-in processes.

Philip
0