Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sqlquery format

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I want to know the sql query  for my  usertablespace creation..

Is there any way for that?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968442
Yes you can refer to this link for full details, just placing the syntax for your reference though

select dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE',tablespace_name) from dba_tablespaces;


http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_1_dbms_metadata.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39978373
I recommend in your SQL session, prior to the SELECT command above:

SET LINESIZE 0                          NOTE  no semicolon nor /
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39978538
-->>I recommend in your SQL session, prior to the SELECT command above:

This is needed only if your are using sql*plus , if you are using any other tool, such as toad or sql developer, this is not needed..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39986470
Thank you
0