Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deny login access to computers in an OU via Group Policy

Posted on 2014-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Since XP is coming to it's end of life I will like to stop users accessing any XP workstation using Group Policy. All my XP workstation reside in a separate Organisational Unit (OU).

Basically, I will like to stop users accessing these XP workstations in this OU or once a computer object  is moved into this OU. Please what is the best approach in achieving this via GPO?

Look forward to hearing from you soon.

Regards,

TA
0
Comment
Question by:adigu1t
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39968453
Create an Group Policy for that OU. THIS group policy will have an entry under computer configuration, windows settings, security settings, local policies, user rights assignment for "Allow logon locally". (The local GPO for XP machines has a Deny Logon Locally setting, but not an Allow Logon Locally setting. Go figure.)
4. Configure this right, adding "Administrators" and the users you want to log on to this PC. ( P.S. Do NOT configure "Deny logon locally" for everyone!! Deny overrides allow!)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39968884
hi,

apply "WMI" filter for xp os ............

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Version like "5.1%"



for more detail visit this site  
"http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc947846%28WS.10%29.aspx"
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39973021
Simply remove the physical machines :)
Or remove them from active directory, works, too.
0