Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 / Error 0x80090006: Invalid Signiture

Posted on 2014-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
4,315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi All,

Upon copying large files [1GB +] from the server 2012 file server to windows 7 [32 and 64bit machines], I get an error client side -

Error 0x800900006: Invalid Signiture

This is happening on two sites.  FYI - both are server 2012, ESXi 5.1

Please do not mention Symantec AV software !  It is the only reoccurring fix on Google.  I have disabled, configured exceptions, and completely uninstalled AVG2012 on the client.  I can copy the file from D: to C: without issue on the server.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:moo_c_o_w
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39968457
make sure the destination hard drive is formatted as NTFS.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968491
You could try to disable 'Large Send Offload V2 (IPv4)' as well as 'Large Send Offload V2 (IPv6)' on the Windows 7 client (when and if these settings are available).

[edit] Question, are these both virtual machines? If so, what network cards are they using?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39968494
Check this MS KB, it's a know issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2686098

To work around this problem, use either of the following methods.

    Require signing on the third-party file server

    To require signing on the SMB client or the SMB server, turn on the "RequireSecuritySignature" setting. See your vendor’s documentation for instructions to set the signing setting to "required" on the vendor’s SMB server.

    You can enable signing by using PowerShell on a Windows Server 2012 or Windows 8 client. To do this, run the following command:

    Set-SmbClientConfiguration -RequireSecuritySignature $true

    Disable "Secure Negotiate" on the client

    You can disable the Secure Negotiate option by using PowerShell on a Windows Server 2012 or Windows 8 client. To do this, run the following command:

    Set-ItemProperty -Path "HKLM:\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters"
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39968504
Hi.  Thanks all for prompt replies.

paulsolov - I saw that article.  An update to this issue - The error occurred on site 2 attempting to copy a 347mb file.  However, on the third time it was successful !  Any thoughts ?  It should consistently fail if that was the issue ?

spravtek - this is happening on physical workstations.  I will try your suggestions.

Given that they are both DC's, I have to be a little cautious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39968539
UPDATE -

paulsolov - this didn't work.  signature error still occurred.

spravtek - disabling large send offload ipv4 and 6 didn't work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39968553
So the Windows 2012 is a VM right? What NIC is this VM using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39970723
for all out there... spravtek solution worked.  The NIC config didn't take initially.  After rebooting I checked and offload was still disabled.

Thanks spravtek.  Funny thing is, I've had this before but just couldn't remember the solution.  Both sites now resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 39970854
UPDATE - I believe a server reboot is REQUIRED for completeness for any NIC changes.  If not, the DHCP server will fail.  This happened on 2x sites after offload disabled.  Also, simply stopping / starting the DHCP server resolved the issue if unable to reboot server.

Thanks again spravtek.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39971265
You're welcome, thanks for letting us know the outcome!!
0