Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delimited pipe

Posted on 2014-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
This Excel sheet contains "Ship to Address" which has content delimited by pipes so I need to have a formula to split those content by pipes or comma and place them in "Ship to Address1","Ship to Address2","Ship to Address3"
customer-master.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39968513
Hello
You can go to Data tab, then Text to Columns option. Later, choose "Delimited" option and then select "other" and put any delimiter you want.
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39968518
if you mean you have to have each line in D column in separate column then you can use Replace feature (Ctrl+H) to replace sign which makes new line in the cell with some other sign, e.g. pipe (|) where formula is:
=SUBSTITUTE(E2,CHAR(10),"|")
then you will have whole text in the one line so you can use Test-to-columns feature with the pipe as a delimiter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 39968538
say i have this formula below to delimit according to comma then how do i apply to all columns instead of just D2 since there are 400 rows in column D
=RIGHT(D2,LEN(D2)-FIND(",",D2,1))
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968602
just copy it down. if this formula is in E2 then just go with your cursor to the cell right botom corner, since you have this coursor:
cursorand then double click or just press the left mouse button and drag down
0