Solved

Install a Linux on pc

Posted on 2014-03-31
16
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Hello Experts,

This is been a long unsolved question in my mind, I want to replicate a installation like Ubuntu or Fedora with my Linux from scratch7.4

I have the tar which holds nesscary file to boot up a system.

But the real problem is i want to push the tar file into another system via CD or USB and make that new pc to boot it from LFS7.4.

How to accomplish this.

Thanks!
Puspharaj
0
Comment
Question by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39968520
Hello Puspharaj
If i understood correctly  , the term is remastering an installation .
There is a guide in https://help.ubuntu.com/community/InstallCDCustomization  .
I hope it suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39969930
Obviously a PC will not boot TAR file. You need some bootable image like for PXE or CD that can partition the disk and untar files.
I's suggest better pre-configured gentoo instead of breaking you neck with linux from scratch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39971607
Pre-configured gentoo is not an option for me, i want to stick with my LFS 7.4, Is there any way?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39971812
You can partition disk from gentoo CD and untar your distribution
Or you need to create bootable CD yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39974156
any tutorial please
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39974171
HMM... Gentoo linux install guide?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39974174
Let me make more sensible view here,


I have atom pc with new hard disk on it. On the other hand i have LFS 7.4.

I want to push the LFS into the new hard disk, this is simple one, but i need to make the partition remotely when i insert the USB into the Atom motherboard.

It's almost like an install from USB.

I read the preseed config, but i doubt that it will work for me.

Please shed some light on this.

Note: I have to stick with LFS, no more other flavors.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39974372
So your USB must be bootable i.e have grub, kernel, initrd and some ext filesystem with tar and mkfs.ext4
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39974468
Yes gheist,

That's what i tried for but it's seems hard for me to get it done
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39974586
What does your TAR file contain? Can you attach a list of files that are in it? You can use 'tar tvf tarfile > tarfilelist.txt' to create the list.

You have a bootable USB drive with LFS7.4, correct? How did you create that? Any guide you followed to create it? Post a link if you have one.

>> That's what i tried...
What have you tried exactly, can you show output of commands you gave showing error messages, where to things go wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39977289
lfs7.4.tar contains this :

total 80
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  3 14:20 bin
drwx------.  3 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  4 15:59 boot
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 dev
drwx------. 12 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  4 10:20 etc
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 home
drwx------.  6 mtkt mtkt 8192 Feb  3 14:58 lib
drwx------.  4 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 media
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 mnt
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 opt
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 proc
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  3 14:26 root
drwx------.  4 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  3 15:18 run
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  3 14:40 sbin
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 srv
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 sys
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Feb  3 15:16 tmp
drwx------.  2 mtkt mtkt 4096 Apr  3 15:30 TrueDelete
drwx------.  9 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 30 21:44 usr
drwx------. 11 mtkt mtkt 4096 Jan 31 09:01 var

I treid unetbootin and compressed all the above to an iso named content and installed the grub to USB.

When i select the USB as the first boot source it's just hangs on the boot window.
i have to hard reset the motherboard.

So what are the steps to push the files to new harddisk to make it like a standalone system.

Please  give me some links to create initramfs and initrd. Let me check first from booting through USB.

As well as kickstart installation from USB

Thanks!
Puspharaj
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 40019280
Hello Experts,

Please post your suggestion here.

I want to break this one to like this.

Make a boot able USB

LFS7.4 contains all the necessary files.

*How to format a USB so that it can detect from the device menu selection.

*Format a partition and set the boot flag using fdisk.

*How to create initramfs

Please suggest me this is the necessary things i have to do?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40019677
* A bootable partition of any filesystem should suffice for BIOS
* no, mkfs creates filesystem once partition is set bootable
* mkinitrd or dracut or cpio
0