Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Forms 2010

Posted on 2014-03-31
17
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi EE

I have developed a dB in 2003 one of the forms is large,  width 39cm, it opens completely in 2003 but if I make an mde using 2010 or converting the dB to 2010 the form will only open to 34 cm. I can't expand in 2010 design view either. When I open this form a part is missing. Question, I have been into settings to try and correct this but can't find an adjustment surely 2010 doesn't restrict form width. Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 12
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968554
Hi,

1) did you try MoveSize Command like below

On Form open event

frm.MoveSize 1000, 500, 500. 500. (Insert your own Values)

2) did you try Form Properties Width Value ?

i am able to change more then 50 cm

3) I am using Office 2010 Sp2.
   
     did you installed Service Pack in your PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39968685
kalpesh CHHatrala

Hi thank you for your  reply

The form width is currently 39.5cm as per 2003. No I haven't installed SP2. I will do that and get back to you

Alan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39968694
I attached screenshot here with for your reference.

Sample Screenshot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39968850
If you haven't done so already, you need to set your database to display your forms as 'Overlapping Windows' if you want your Access 2010 forms to behave like Access 2003 forms.

File --> Options --> Current Database --> Overlapping WindowsOverlapping Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39968918
spartacus

Just checked I have that already checked. I have downloaded SP2 and about to install

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39968958
Kalpesh Chhatrala

Just installed SP 2  no change even If I design a new form still can't go pass the 34.5cm

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39968969
Kalpesh Chhatrala

Told to check version to determine SP2 installed
my version is 14.0.7116.5000

Alan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39969258
did you try from properties window ?

can you try with new Access 2010 Database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39970404
Kalpesh Chhatrala

Good morning

I will try another dB if no good re-install office
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39970971
Kalpesh Chhatrala

Created a new Database in 2010 and designed a form which allowed me to go beyond the 35.5 mark. So problem is in my database. Have you any ideas how to rectify it's rather a large and complex form to redesign in 2010. At the moment I only want to make an mde which will run under 2010. I have two forms with the same problem.

Also if I try and design a new form within my Database it wont go beyond the 35.5 mark

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971031
Kalpesh Chhatrala

I am completely stuffed I have another form in the Database that has a width of 40cm and it works fine. I compared properties with both forms and they are identical. I can't see  Why this particular form wont open to it's required width. I think I will close this question it's something I will have to nut out not sure how

Alan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39971036
can you send me your database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971085
Kalpesh Chhatrala

Thank you for the offer it's very large. I could create a new Database and include form. I will do this now and get back to you

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971117
Kalpesh Chhatrala

I put together a small Database with the problem form and removed the Code in the on open event to allow the form to open without adding tables and queries. I opened in 2010 to make sure it's working and it opened in full screen. So I figure there must be something causing the problem in the forms on open event code. I will investigate further and let you know if I do find a problem

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971143
Kalpesh Chhatrala

I have found the problem. In the form on open event I found a Call statement
Call FormTool(me,100,55,1500,820)
Public Sub FormTool(frm As Form, Xpos, Ypos, xSize, ySize As Long)

Dim R As RECT
Dim Ret As Long
Dim FormHeight As Long
Dim FormWidth As Long
Dim IncrementW As Long
Dim IncrementH As Long
Ret = GetWindowRect(frm.hwnd, R)
FormWidth = R.Right - R.Left
FormHeight = R.Bottom - R.Top

Ret = MoveWindow(frm.hwnd, Xpos, Ypos, xSize, ySize, 1)
                   
End Sub

From memory it's to place the form on specific location and Size.

I removed the Call formtool and fixed the problem

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971155
Kalpesh Chhatrala

I did a search through out the Database and I used that Call FormTool in a lot of forms but rem'd them out and must have missed the Problem form.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39971187
Kalpesh Chhatrala:

Really appreciated your support through you I arrived at a resolution . You were not far off in your first reply asking a frm.MoveSize

Alan
0