Solved

Windows update fails

Posted on 2014-03-31
9
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Suspect virus on my computer, Windows update fails. Ran Microsoft Anti-Virus and picks up nothing. Running Full scan. Error in Windows update. See attached screen shot. Please advise. OS Windows 7
winupdate.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
if you suspect virus, then probably it would be better first find and neutralize the infections, then slve the updates (if still not working)
check your startup items if there is somethig suspicious (Start>Run>msconfig)
download and install SuperAntiSpyware or Malwarebytes for malware scan.
make bootable CD or USB with Kaspersky rescue disk 10, boot it, and make a full scan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
Comment Utility
Hello.
Try updating  first Windows Defender from Action Center and then Windows .
please post feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Ok, but what do you make of the screen shot of Windows update?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
oftin virus disable updates
i suggest to run these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Shaun, are you referring to the line at the bottom of the Windows Update dialog that reads as shown below?

Find out more about free software from (null) Click here for details.

I'm a bit puzzled about that "null" in there, but will have to see if I can replicate it on my Win7 PC.  My immediate suspicion is that you may be seeing a rogue dialog, and that a variable isn't being automatically expanded to show some alternative text where the (null) is displayed.  I know that Microsoft sometimes shows links that take you to "affiliate" sites, and I am sometimes annoyed about the type of programs offered, but in this case I'm concerned that something isn't right with the dialog.

<EDIT>

It looks like the (null) is something quite a few others have experienced:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/receiving-error-windows-update-cannot-currently/9e8e0409-fe7d-429b-ae4d-6e28933e2e5d

Suggestions are to check that the Windows Update Service is running, to re-register the Windows Update Engine DLL (wuaueng.dll), and/or update Windows Defender (as suggested in an earlier comment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
stergium
We using Windows security Essentials. It is up to date. last update was 31/3/14
How do I register:
wuaueng.dll
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Open a new CMD ("DOS") window, while logged in as a user with admin rights, or use the "Run" field in the Start Menu, and type the command:

regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you Shaun.  I assume the regsvr32 command allowed Windows Update to run again?

If so, I would still treat this as possibly the result of malicious activity until you have established whether it is or isn't, just to be on the safe side.  Some malware deliberately messes with fundamental or important system processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
tx for warning - will run the malware checks and thanks for your detective work.
0