Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Permission

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I have a file server with folders for each dept. example HR,FINANCE,ADMIN etc.

Each folder is to be accessed by only members of these depts.

Currently and since the number of emplyees per dept is minimal, I'm adding the name of each user to the security tab.

However, is there a way I can grant permission by group and how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968627
yes it is and it is recommanded - when you set permission for group you just need to add new user into this group and user has all necessary permissions across the shares and you do not need to add user one by one.
Just creste Security group (not Distrubution) and put desired members (employees) into that group, finally, set this group permissions as you want (Full, Read, modify, ..) - that´s basically all.
Also, you can put group into group - so you can make groups HRAdmin and HRAssist you can create third one HRGeneral where you put HRAdmin and HRAssist and you can fine tune access for HR general documents, payrolls, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968645
As helpfinder has said

Go into AD
Create a security group or multiple depending on what levels of access you want
- HR-G-RW (which is for HR G drive and this permission would have read/write)
- HR-G-RO )which is the same but with read only)

Add the users of HR into this group by going into it and selecting add members

then on the folder as you are doing with the users.. add the name of the security group and the permissions you want the users of the group to have

then any user who is in this security group will have the permissions you set the security group to have.

WALLA!

Similar to this
http://akbaraji.wordpress.com/2013/02/14/active-directory-created-security-group-for-giving-users-to-access-shared-folder/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39968648
Let me know if you want a massive step by step tutorial.. I feel like typing out a storm today haha. and let me know what OS and server operating system you are using so I can make it specific if needed
0