Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage Spaces Tiering in Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi,

I'm trying to figure out how Storage Spaces Tiering works. I found a couple of websites which explain the configuration pretty well;

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/10/21/storage-spaces-how-to-configure-storage-tiers-with-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2013/08/28/step-by-step-for-storage-spaces-tiering-in-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

My question is, for example, how does the server know what type of data to write to the SSD disks and what data to write to the HDD's? Do i have to configure that somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39968952
You would not have to configure this. Basically you have one volume (disk) that would be made up of slow and fast disk. Data that is accessed frequently will automatically be placed on fast disk, and data accessed less frequently will be placed on slow disk. The data will be monitored so in the case of a database for example that is used more frequently over month ends and less so during the month tiering will allow this data to move to slow disk in the quiet times and then moved to fast disk at month end.

I have never heard of anyone using Windows to manage this, in all implementations of tiering I have seen the tiering is being done at a storage level.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 39970855
Storage Spaces does track access at the block level and will move "hot" blocks to fast disks and "cold" blocks to slower media, all automatically. This means that performance will improve automatically with use.

You can, however, mark a file as hot manually via PowerShell if you really want to. There is no GUI to do this. In most cases I wouldn't recommend this though. Let Storage Spaces do what it does and you'll be happier for it.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39971534
Thanks guys! It's all clear to me now.
0