Solved

Logon Scripts not running on 2012 r2 Domain

Posted on 2014-04-01
3
3,765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi all,

I have just setup a server2012 domain and i am having issues getting the logon scripts to run via AD in the profile tab and getting the Home folder to connect to a share i have setup.

I have tried various GPO settings regarding slow link speeds etc and they dont work and i have run the script on the PCs just to make sure the script is not wrong.

I have setup logon script via GPO and this works but this is not how i want to set it up.

So any advice you can give that would be great.

Thanks Matt
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 200 total points
ID: 39968983
Hi,

1. see the event log of any desktop for any policy related error.
2. run RSOP.MSC on effected desktop.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 300 total points
ID: 39970847
The script option on the profile tab in AD is considered legacy (like NT4 legacy) and is there for backwards compatibility. I know you say you don't want to use GPOs, but that is the proper way moving foward. You certainly shouldn't be doing new deployments with the legacy option.

So my first question is *why* don't you want to use GPOs? If we understand the underlying reason, we can provide better solutions.

As far as why the script isn't working, all I can say is as a legacy-only option, it is extremely limited. It won't run WSH or Powershell by default, for example. Only old-school batch files. And because of when it is processed (compared to the much more full-featured group policy client), permissions on the file location can be extremely touchy as well. It is possible it isn't running because the machine doesn't have permissions to access the script during the time it is processing the logon, thus a generic "access denied" type of problem.

Both of the above are easily circumvented with group policy, and is the recommended way to do new script needs for the indefinite future.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 39974408
Hi we have gone down the route of using Group policy, i will distribute the points now
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now