Solved

Cisco Routing and  Switching V5 complete Book

Posted on 2014-04-01
9
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I believe Cisco R&S(Written and Lab) exams have been revamped in V5.
I would like to know if there is a good Book that covers the material for both written and lab exam in depth.

I know that there are some books that cover just partial part of the Exams, but I need a book that covers everything in written as well as Lab Exams

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 334 total points
ID: 39969345
I would for now just study as much version 4 material as possible, since most of the material will still be on the V5 exam. I would expect there to be more available v5 texts around and after the V5 lab starts this summer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39970033
That's what I thought too..but apparently they removed and added quite a lot of items.
it is considerable change...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39970151
I understand that. I know frame-relay, pfr, switch qos, and some other odd and ends, but the essentials will still be on the test i.e. switching, spanning tree, routing protocols, etc. That is why I am setting at least continue studying V4 material, most will still be valid.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gcl_hk
gcl_hk earned 166 total points
ID: 39971115
Agreed with Soulja, you should start to study from v4 material and bypass some topic it has been retired on v5.

The following topics completely removed from v5 (from popular ccie training center):

    Flexlinks
    ISL
    Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling
    Frame-Relay
    WCCP
    IOS Firewall
    IOS IPS
    RITE
    RMON
    RGMP
    RSVP QoS
    WRR/SRR
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972215
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/64182

per the link above, I guess some books are coming up.

I believe the most important one is :
Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Configuration and Troubleshooting Practice Labs Bundle 9780133786323 due: 3/31

Since new CCIE exam is based on Configuration/Troubleshooting / Diagnostic.
Diagnostic might be based on Configuration and Troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39972220
Yeah, I am pretty sure diagnostics will have a lot to do with packet sniffing and analyzing traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972260
Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Configuration and Troubleshooting Practice Labs Bundle 9780133786323

My point is if I purchase the above book, then I can use it for written and Lab Exams…

if there are 2 separate books , one for written and one for lab exams, then I would like to know about that and get the books….
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 334 total points
ID: 39972276
I would think you would use the same book. Are you looking for practice labs? I am sure INE , IPExpert, or Narbick will be rolling some stuff out soon for version 5.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972819
Thank you Guys!
0