[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

not able to save password in IE 11

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi
I have IE 11 I am not able to save password in the explorer as everytime login it ask to enter username and password
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39968726
Go to Internet options (either in IE11 or control panel) and select the CONTENT tab...

Then select the AutoComplete Settings and make sure the "User Names and Passwords" options is selected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39968732
yes it is selected , then also I am facing the same problem
please advice
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39969127
Make sure privacy is set to medium, and cookies are enabled...

Also note that IE will NOT save passwords for "https" sites, only for "http"...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39970058
Make sure IE Protected Mode is not checked.

IE Protected Mode
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39970698
you might want to add the website into your credential manager
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39973037
Let's see if you can tell us what kind of passwords we are talking about. Cookie based or credential manager based? Examples, please. Also inform us whether it is different on another user profile. [and also make sure that you don't use an "in private" session - that would be expected behavior, then]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39978840
THANKS
0