Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory user accounts

Posted on 2014-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi Guys,

I need help , My manager send me a list of users and he want me to provide him with the following:

I am not to good in Power shell but i prefer to send me some simple cript to use in PS .

1. which OU are listed in
2. Disable or enable
3.Description
4.Office


I do have all the user in CSV format ready to import it with your script

Thanks
Rabih
0
Comment
Question by:Rabihhaj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39968737
How many users are we talking about here?

1, 2, 10, 500?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39968746
About 800 users , on Windows server 2008 R2 Running Exchange Server 2010
Thanks for your quick response
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39968829
launch powershell

run import-module ActiveDirectory

get-ADUser -filter *

that will pull every single user with details.

However, that being said, your easier option is to get Hyena and then use that to generate a nice CSV file. I use it every few weeks to do the same thing :D

Regards

Alex

EDIT - http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/ and then use exporter pro, you get a 30 day unlimited trial
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39968848
Is any better way to do it rather then
with single user.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckmccullough earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970583
alexgreen312, thanks for mentioning Hyena! Hyena would be a lot easier for this type of reporting. You can modify a user query with the fields you want and report all users, or since you have a list of users you could create a temporary group and paste in your list of users. The Add button on the Members tab allows you to paste in a list of users, and then from there you can view the members of that group to see the information you want.

If you want to look at Hyena, and need steps to do this just let us know and we'll get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39970942
Hi all..

I have to change my question now.

I only need to find out if the 500 users are enable or disabled, and when is the expired date.

Is that possible to do that thank you in advance

Rabih
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39971228
Hi chuckmccullough,

Could you send some link to Hyena tools. I would like to have a look if we can install this on our server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39971238
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chuckmccullough
ID: 39972183
On the page Scott linked to above click the Free Trial button and you can download from there. Hyena can be installed on any Windows-based system, so you can install it on your workstation and manage your domain from there. It can also be installed on a server, but doesn't have to be.
0