Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming VM in V-Sphere 5.1

Posted on 2014-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Morning all,

So I need to rename a few VM's and as you know if you rename the host in V-Center it doesn't rename the files and folders on the server. From my understanding if I rename it and then do a Storage V-motion it should give it the correct names on the SAN.

Can someone confirm or tell me a better way of doing it.

Thanks

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Green
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39968820
That is the only way, to rename in the Inventory, and then perform a Storage vMotion, or Perform a CLONE operation, using the correct name, and then use the CLONE, and destroy the original to ensure, folders and filenames are the same as Inventory name.

You can  rename at the console/command prompt, but it is time consuming, if your have vCenter Server and Storage vMotion and/or CLONE function, these are better options.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39968832
Yeah that's what I thought, to be honest cloning is harder work than just migrating it, plus I'll need to redo the  SID etc.

I'll just migrate it and migrate it back afterwards :D

Thanks Andrew
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39968833
Confirmed my thoughts
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39968835
Just use the CLONE function, no need to change the SID! (or use a Customization Specifications!)

CLONE function just provides you with a copy, with correctly named files and folders!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39968842
Agree with Hancock,

you can do it from command prompt but it its time comsuming job and need to do  the every steps carefully.

you can refer below knowledge base which has both option.

now its depend on you which 1 you select to perform this activity

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1029513
0