Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth  monitoring software

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have 12 tb of data (mostly of Patient images) to be transferred between two locations linked  with 1GB OFC. The data transfer  rate is very slow. (6MB /SEC).  is there any tool to measure the bandwidth of 1GB OFC
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 39968859
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 39968883
If the link is Internet, then by all means use the links above.  If the link is WAN or private network then setup FTP on one end and then transfer a file via FTP to see the transfer speed.

Other things that could affect slow transfer speeds are as follows:

1.  Anti-virus:  Ensure to exclude the folder copied from as well as on the remote PC, the folder copied to
2. How are you copying (i.e. Windows Explorer, DOS script, etc)
3. What are the sizes of the files being copied

I suggest you try Robocopy as it is very good but it can also provide logs as well as pickup where it left off if the transfer is interrupted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 39968894
online bandwidth calculator http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/band-calc.asp
the following site says that 1 Terabyte need to 3 hours on 1Gbps (not 1GBps)
B = Bytes     b = bits , 1 byte = 8 bits ,  to convert from bytes to bits you should use the following :
bytes / 8 =  1 bits
this is an online covertor for that http://www.checkyourmath.com/convert/data_rates/per_second/gigabits_gigabytes_per_second.php
thanks , regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 39971208
Actually all are image files stored in hierarchical folder structure. currently we are using a tool to copy which is giving 6mb/s. we tried using windows copy and paste. even then it is giving around same speed.
0