[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Work with Sybase data using SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2014-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi experts,

OK...I am using SQL Server 2008 and have been sent a Sybase database to analyse.  

I have never used, or even seen, Sybase.

I installed Sybase SQL Anywhere and went to restore the database, but I couldn't do it because "the file was created using a different version".

I would prefer to get the data into SQL Server but will work with Sybase if necessary.

Thanks in advance for your help, I am fumbling around in the dark here!

Cheers,

  Col
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39969910
"... have been sent a Sybase database to analyse"

A database OR a Sybase database Backup?

Regardless...you need to install a Sybase server and attach or restore it on that Sybase Server prior to "analyse" it.

http://www.sybase.ca/linux/ase

http://www.sybase.com/advantage-30daytrial
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 39970988
Yeah, we need to know a bit more information here. What exactly do you have? (The questions of database vs. backup is pretty important.) Which Sybase database product? (There are several.) Which version?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 39971981
Ok I can see I was mean with the info.

I was sent a .db file and it was described as a database by the sender.

It is version 9.

<you need to install a Sybase server>...is SQL Anywhere not a Sybase server?

I am using Windows 7.  I downloaded and installed a free developer version of SQL Anywhere 16.    I could not connect directly to the file supplied (“it was created in another version” was the reason given).

I found the unload utility and used that to populate a new database that I created, and was able to interrogate that.  

I would still like to connect to it from SQL Server though, an ODBC driver for Sybase is necessary for that?  I am having trouble locating one, it may not be available to the free version I am using, I am not sure.

Cheers,

  Col
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 39972360
Lcohan, the links you gave are down...probably to do with SAP taking it over.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39974118
SQL Anywhere is a Sybase server, yes. :)

What I would have meant by that comment is that it's like MS SQL in that you need to have a database engine installed and correctly set up to use the .DB file as its database. Sounds like you got what you needed.

You will indeed need an ODBC driver to connect to your SQL Anywhere instance. It should be included in the install media you used, even the free eval version. Note that it will be part of the client-side tools, not the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 39974368
Hi Joe, that comment was meant for lcohan who obviously hadn't read my post properly, but nevertheless I appreciate the fact you have both tried to help.

Yes, I have found find that driver thanks.  As you say it was there in the client-side tools.

Cheers,

  Col
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 39974383
Glad we could help!
0