Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS/HTML: Reducing space below header on our website

Posted on 2014-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
What's the exact part of my CSS/HTML to make smaller the space right under my header on www.youthdiapers.com?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 668 total points
ID: 39968922
Well, at the moment it is this TR element that is causing the extra spacing:
<tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td><!--START: username--><!--END: username--></td>
</tr>

Open in new window

There will no doubt be a whole load of comments shortly about not using tables for layout....which I would agree with, but I don't imagine you have any plans to rebuild the entire site.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 668 total points
ID: 39968981
Delete
<tr>
<td> </td>
<td></td>
</tr>

on last row
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39969015
Here's the code for that part of the template.

                  <!--END: FRAME_SEARCH--></td>
                      </tr>


                      <tr>
                        <td>&nbsp;</td>
                        <td><!--START: username-->
                          
                          <table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
                            <tr>
                              <td align="right" valign="top" class="greeting">&nbsp;[account_greeting] [username]</td>
                            </tr>
                          </table>
                          
                          <!--END: username--></td>
                      </tr>

                    </table></td>
                </tr>
              </table></td>
          </tr>
        </table></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
          <tr> 
            <!--START: LEFT BAR-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39969818
You have tables with inline styles that are setting height.  You can adjust those as well.

I would be one to say start over.  It is not hard to convert what you have from tables inside of tables inside of tables to a grid.  Using a responsive grid like bootstrap or foundation will help you make the site responsive in order for the 50% of your users that are on an ipad/tablet or phone to use the site.
0