Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql inventory software

Posted on 2014-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
are there any free tools out there that can be used to scan a network for where MSSQL is installed, and then list all databases held within those instances? Or a more manual process of acheiving the same inventory list?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 1000 total points
ID: 39969052
You can install SQL Server Management Studio.
When open SMS and click add server,it will list you the MSSQL running in the local network.
You can connect to the MSSQL server by respective password's.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39970948
You could try this, from Microsoft:
Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit for SQL Server

The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit is an agentless inventory, assessment, and reporting tool that can securely assess IT environments for various platform migrations—including the latest versions of Windows client and server operating systems, Microsoft Office and Office 365, Microsoft SQL Server, Hyper-V, Microsoft Private Cloud Fast Track, and Windows Azure.
see:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537572

caveat:
I have not personally used this but have seen it referred to more than once for similar questions.
0